Technical Program


Program at a Glance (in PDF)

Technical Program  (in PDF)


Monday, March 5

Monday, March 5, 08:20 - 09:30

Keynote I: Big NoSQL Data, Apache AsterixDB, and Beyond

Prof. Michael J. Carey, University of California
Monday, March 5, 09:30 - 10:00

Coffee Break

Monday, March 5, 10:00 - 12:00

Distinguished Lecture I: TBD

Prof. Marwan Krunz
Room: Lahaina I
Workshop: CNC I: CIS

Room: Lahaina II
A Secure Container-based Backup Mechanism to Survive Destructive Ransomware Attacks
Yong Jin, Masahiko Tomoishi, Satoshi Matsuura and Yoshiaki Kitaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
An efficient quantum teleportation scheme based on six-particle cluster quantum channel
Nan Zhao, Min Li and Nan Chen (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Compressed Sensing based Intrusion Detection System for Hybrid Wireless Mesh Networks
Tianhe Shi, Wenxiao Shi, Ce Wang and Zhuo Wang (Jilin University, P.R. China)
Cryptanalysis and Improvement of a Biometrics-based Multi-server Authentication Protocol
Yi Gu and Li Sheng Qiang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Defending Web Servers with Feints, Distraction and Obfuscation
Daniel Fraunholz (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany); Hans Dieter Schotten (Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz GmbH, Germany)
Workshop: CNC II: CQSM & COD

Room: Lahaina III
A Joint Rate and Buffer Control Scheme for Video Transmission over LTE Wireless Networks
Yu-ning Dong and Zheng Wu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Liu Chun (NanJing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Differentiated Connection Admission Control Strategy for Wireless VoIP Networks with Adaptive Modulation Coding
Mario A. Ramírez-Reyna (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico); Felipe A. Cruz-Pérez (Cinvestav-IPN, Mexico); S. Lirio Castellanos-Lopez (UAM, Mexico); Genaro Hernandez-Valdez (UAM-A, Mexico); Mario E. Rivero-Angeles (Instituto Politecnico Nacional & CIC-IPN, Mexico)
SAND: A Social-Aware and Distributed Scheme for Device Discovery in the Internet of Things
James Sunthonlap and Phuoc Nguyen (California State University, Los Angeles, USA); Hao Wang (University of Washington, USA); Mohammad Pourhomayoun, Yuqing Zhu and Zilong Ye (California State University, Los Angeles, USA)
Two Types of Flows Admission control by altruistic behavior based on warning
Sumiko Miyata (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
Optimal Code Regeneration with Background Traffic Awareness in Distributed Storage
Yangyang Tao (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Shucheng Yu (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Kenji Yoshigoe (Toyo University, Japan); Junxiu Zhou (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
Workshop: CNC III: GCNC & MCC

Room: Lahaina IV
Appliance-level Short-Term Load Forecasting using Deep Neural Networks
Ghulam Mohi Ud Din (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Andreas U. Mauthe (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Angelos K. Marnerides (Lancaster University & Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimal Peak Shaving Using Batteries at Datacenters: Charging Risk and Degradation Model
Neda Nasiriani and George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Optimal Planning of Renewable Generations for Electric Vehicle Charging Station
Hao Wang (University of Washington, USA); Arish Balasubramani and Zilong Ye (California State University, Los Angeles, USA)
Performance Analysis and Evaluation of Cloud Radio Access Networks
Xinran Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhen Wang and Sihang Mai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Flickering Reduction Scheme for Tone Mapped HDR Video
Stelios Ploumis (University of British Columbia, Canada); Mahsa T Pourazad (TELUS Communications Company, Canada); Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Workshop : CNC IV: MCC & MCVC

Room: MAUI Suite 4
Multimedia Content Delivery in Mobile Cloud: Quality of Experience model
Aleksandar Karadimce (University Ss. Cyril and Methodius - Skopje & IEEE Member, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Danco Davcev (University Ss Cyril and Methodius, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of)
Smooth Streaming With MPEG-DASH using SDN-based Application-Aware Networking
Shuai Zhao (MediaTek USA & University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Goutham Muppala (University of Missouri-Kansas City & CISCO Systems, USA); Li Zhu (University of Missouri - Kansas city, USA); Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)
Exploring Timeliness for Accurate Location Recommendation on Location-based Social Networks
Yi Xu (Montana State University, USA)
GPS Improvement System Using Short-Range Communication
Tadashi Ogino (Meisei University, Japan)
Semantic-Aware Clustering-based Approach of Trajectory Data Stream Mining
Samia Tasnim (Florida International University, USA); Juan Caldas (Nova Southeastern University, USA); Niki Pissinou, Sitharama Iyengar and Ziqian Ding (Florida International University, USA)
Monday, March 5, 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch (on attendee own)

Monday, March 5, 13:30 - 15:30

Distinguished Lecture II: Smart CPS Security

Prof. Xiuzhen Cheng
Room: Lahaina I
Workshop: CNC V: ISA & WC

Room: Lahaina II
A Fast and Accurate Replica Selection Mechanism using Explicit Multicast for CDNs
Wen-Kang Jia and Yaw-Chung Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Content-aware Efficient Video Uploading for Crowdsourced Multi-view Video Streaming
Than Than Nu (Osaka University, Japan); Takuya Fujihashi (Ehime University & Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Japan); Takashi Watanabe (Osaka University, Japan)
Scalable Multicast for Content Delivery in Information Centric Networks
Aytac Azgin (Huawei Research, USA); Ravishankar Ravindran (Huawei & Huawei, USA); Guoqiang Wang (Huawei, USA)
THU Face Database for Real-Time Automatic Video Scoring Model
Yifeng Liu, Xiaoming Tao and Ailing Xiao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Short Block Turbo Coded OFDM with near Sphere Packing Bound Performance
Fatemeh Khalili and Jeffrey Dill (Ohio University, USA)
Workshop: CNC VI: NAPE & OGN

Room: Lahaina III
Characterizing Emerging Markets: An Evaluation of TCP congestion control with real internet traffic over HTTP2
Prasanna Vijayanathan, Ritesh Maheshwari, Rahul Malik, Shen Zhang and Siddharth Agarwal (LinkedIn, USA); Anant Rao (Linkedin, USA); Goksel Genc (LinkedIn, USA)
Computer-Aided Reproducibility
Marcel Marek, Peyman Teymoori and Michael Welzl (University of Oslo, Norway); Stein Gjessing (University of Oslo & Simula Research Lab., Norway)
An Algorithm for Dynamic Multicast Traffic Grooming in Light-trail Optical WDM Mesh Networks
Hwa-Chun Lin and Yuan-Xi Zhuang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Enhanced RWA Exact Solution with a New Lightpath Decomposition Algorithm
Julian Enoch and Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada)
Robust Data Center Network Design Based on Space Division Multiplexing
Saja Al Mamoori, Arunita Jaekel and Subir Bandyopadhyay (University of Windsor, Canada)
Utilizing Scalable Video to Optimize Video Playback over Passive Optical Networks
David Moore and Rami J. Haddad (Georgia Southern University, USA)
Workshop: CNC VII: SCSC & WN

Room: Lahaina IV
Analyzing Spreading of Microscopic Features in Social networks for Node-based Anomaly Detection
Yasser Yasami (Payam Noor University, Tehran, Iran)
Poet-based Poetry Generation: Controlling Personal Style with Recurrent Neural Networks
Jia Wei, Qiang Zhou and Yici Cai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Profiling Facebook Public Page Graph
Yunfeng Hong (UC Davis, Davis California, USA); Yu-Cheng Lin, Chun-Ming Lai, Shyhtsun Felix Wu and George Barnett (University of California, Davis, USA)
Graph-based Cooperative Caching in Fog-RAN
Xiaoting Cui, Yanxiang Jiang and Xuan Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Fu-Chun Zheng (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)
Queueing Network Model and Average Delay Analysis for Mobile Edge Computing
Shuaishuai Guo (Shandong University, P.R. China); Dalei Wu (The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA); Haixia Zhang and Dongfeng Yuan (Shandong University, P.R. China)
Workshop: CNC VIII: CIS & WN

Room: MAUI Suite 4
Secure Payment Routing Protocol for Economic Systems Based on Blockchain
Qi Xia, Emmanuel Sifah, Ke Huang and Ruidong Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Jianbin Gao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Secure Smart Card Signing with Time-based Digital Signature
Hossein Rezaeighaleh (University of Central Florida, USA); Roy Laurens (University of Central Florida, USA & Institute of Business and Informatics STIKOM Surabaya, Indonesia); Cliff Zou (University of Central Florida, USA)
Securing the Internet of Things with Recursive InterNetwork Architecture (RINA)
Toktam Ramezanifarkhani (University of Oslo & University of Oslo, Norway); Peyman Teymoori (University of Oslo, Norway)
Identifying Malicious Traffic in Software-Defined Wireless Local Area Networks
Radoslaw Cwalinski (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany); Hartmut Koenig (BTU Cottbus, Germany)
IPv6 transmission over BLE Using Raspberry PI 3
Kanwalinderjit Kaur Gagneja (Florida Polytechnic University & North Dakota State University, USA)
Monday, March 5, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Monday, March 5, 16:00 - 18:00

Distinguished Lecture III: Packet Stream Authentication for Covert Channels

Dr. Hamid Sharif
Room: Lahaina I
Workshop: CNC IX: WAHS

Room: Lahaina II
An O-QPSK modem using an FSK RF front end for IEEE 802.15.4 operation providing Maximum-Likelihood data
Moritz Schrey, Markus Scholl, Tobias Saalfeld and Jan Mueller (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Vahid Bonehi (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Christoph Beyerstedt and Fabian Speicher (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stefan Heinen (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Bias Based General Framework for Delay Reduction in Backpressure Routing Algorithm
Juntao Gao (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yulong Shen (Xidian University, P.R. China); Minoru Ito (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Norio Shiratori (Tohoku University, Japan)
Collision-Aware Neighbor Discovery with Directional Antennas
El khamlichi Btissam (EMI, Morocco); Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA); El abbadi Jamal (EMI- Mohammed V Agdal University, Morocco); Sunil Kumar (San Diego State University, USA)
Context-Aware Data Cleaning for Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks: A Diversified Trust Approach
Concepcion Sanchez Aleman, Niki Pissinou, Sheila Alemany and Kianoosh G. Boroojeni (Florida International University, USA); Jerry Miller (Florida International University & Applied Research Center (ARC), USA); Ziqian Ding (Florida International University, USA)
Resilient Data Collection Protocol with In-Network Processing for Oil and Gas Refinery Networks
Hongpeng Guo and King-Shan Lui (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Tianyuan Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois, USA)
Workshop : CNC X: WC i

Room: Lahaina III
Decoding of Polar Code by Using Deep Feed-Forward Neural Networks
Jihoon Seo, Juyul Lee and Keunyoung Kim (ETRI, Korea)
Experimental Results of a Land-to-Ship Propagation Channel using a Wideband Channel Sounding System at 2.4 GHz
Jae-Hyun Lee, Jeong-Sik Choi, Lee Jung Yong and Seong-Cheol Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Initial Access Techniques for 5G NR: Omni/Beam SYNC and RACH designs
Lili Wei, Clara (Qian) Li and Geng Wu (Intel Corporation, USA)
Low-Complexity Universal-Filtered Multi-Carrier for Beyond 5G Wireless Systems
Korey Cain, Vida Vakilian and Reza Abdolee (California State University, Bakersfield, USA)
Multi-operator Fairness in Transparent RAN Sharing
Ying-Dar Lin and Hsu Tung Chien (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Hsien-Wen Chang (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan); Chia-Lin Lai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Workshop: CNC XI: WC II

Room: Lahaina IV
Multilevel Code-block Group based HARQ-ACK Control Channel Design
Jianming Wu (Fujitsu Laboratory, Japan)
Optimal Power Control and Link Selection Policy for Buffer-Aided Two-Hop Secure Communications
Jing Wan, Deli Qiao and Haifeng Qian (East China Normal University, P.R. China)
Pairwise Element-Based Lattice Reduction Aided Detectors for Space-Time Coding and Spatial Multiplexing Combined Systems
Yiming Kong and Xiaoli Ma (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yiyin Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis of DC-SSK Scheme and Its Power Allocation in VLC System
Qi Zhang and Zhiquan Bai (Shandong University, P.R. China); Na Zhang (School of Information Science & Engineering, Shandong University, P.R. China); Shangqian Sun (School of Physics, Shandong University, P.R. China); Kyung Sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)
Reed Solomon Encoding for The Mitigation of Clipping Noise In OFDM-Based Visible Light Communications
Nima Taherkhani (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Kamran Kiasaleh (Universsity of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Workshop: CNC XII: SPC

Room: MAUI Suite 4
A Deep Neural Network-Based Indoor Positioning Method using Channel State Information
Guan-Sian Wu and Po-Hsuan Tseng (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
Adaptive Video Transmission Designs Over Underwater Acoustic Channels
Rongxin Zhang (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Yiming Kong and Xiaoli Ma (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Deqing Wang (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
Combating Bit Errors From Stuck Cells in Flash Memory Using Novel Information Theory Techniques
Ravi Hiranand Motwani (Intel Corporation, USA); Zion Kwok (Intel, Canada); Poovaiah Palangappa (University of Pittsburgh & Intel, USA)
Matrix-Based Joint Interference and Channel Order Enumerators for SIMO Systems Suffering From RFI
Tilahun Getu (École de Technologie Supérieure (ETS), Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Rene Jr. Landry (University of Quebec & Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)
Realizing Data driven and Hampel preprocessor based Adaptive filtering on a Software Defined Radio testbed: A USRP case Study
Anu Jagannath and Ashwin Amanna (ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC, USA)
Reducing the Computational Complexity of ORVD-Trellis Search Based MIMO Detection
Dominik Auras, Sebastian Birke, Rainer Leupers and Gerd H. Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Tuesday, March 6

Tuesday, March 6, 08:20 - 08:30

Opening Ceremony

Tuesday, March 6, 08:30 - 09:30

Keynote Talk II: TBD

Prof. Robert Calderbank, Duke University, USA
Tuesday, March 6, 09:30 - 10:00

Coffee Break

Tuesday, March 6, 10:00 - 12:00

Invited Talks I: TBD

Fumiyuki Adachi Ender Ayanoglu Danijela Cabric Tracy Camp
Room: Lahaina I
Recent Advances in Distributed MIMO Transmission Techniques for 5G Mobile Communications
Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
Industry Forum

Room: Lahaina II
CIS I:

Room: Lahaina III
Efficient ID-based Message Authentication with Enhanced Privacy in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
Jian Li, Yun Liu and Zhenjiang Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Bin Li, Hui Liu and Junjun Cheng (China Information Technology Security Evaluation Center, P.R. China)
Source-Location Privacy Based on Dynamic Mix-Ring in Wireless Sensor Networks
Di Tang, Jian Gu, You Yu and Yuanyuan Yang (The Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China); Weijia Han (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiao Ma (Shaanxi Normal University, P.R. China)
Leveraging Distributed Blockchain-based Scheme for Wireless Network Virtualization with Security and QoS Constraints
Danda B. Rawat and Amani Alshaikhi (Howard University, USA)
Exploiting Time and Subject Locality for Fast, Efficient, and Understandable Alert Triage
David Kavaler, Corey Hudson and Michael Bierma (Sandia National Labs, USA)
Diversity Modeling to Evaluate Security of Multiple SDN Controllers
Hellen Maziku (Tennessee State University, USA); Sachin Shetty (Old Dominion University, USA); Dong Jin (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Charles A Kamhoua (US Army Research Laboratory & Network Science Division, USA); Laurent Njilla and Kevin Kwiat (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
An optimized VM allocation Strategy to Make a Secure and Energy-Efficient Cloud Against Co-residence Attack
Yuhong Liu (Santa Clara University, USA); Xiaojun Ruan (California State University, East Bay, USA); Songjie Cai, Ruiwen Li and Hanxiao He (Santa Clara University, USA)
CQSM

Room: Lahaina IV
Mr.Tree: Multiple Realities in Tree-based Monitoring Overlays for Peer-to-Peer Networks
Andreas Disterhöft, Phillip Sandkühler, Andre Ippisch and Kalman Graffi (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)
Reliable Transport for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks with Constrained Application Protocol (CoAP) over Negative-Acknowledgment Oriented Reliable Multicast (NORM)
James Nguyen (US Army CERDEC, USA); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); Daniel Ku (CERDC & Space and Trerrestrial Communications Directorate, USA)
Low-Computational Complexity Intrusion Detection System for Jamming Attacks in Smart Grids
Brycent Chatfield, Rami J. Haddad and Lei Chen (Georgia Southern University, USA)
Gateway Placement for Reliability Optimization in 5G-Satellite Hybrid Networks
Yurui Cao, Lei Zhao, Yongpeng Shi and Jiajia Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Cross-layer Multiuser Session Control for Improved SDN Cloud Communications
Helber Silva and Felipe Barbalho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal)
Evaluating QoS for Real-Time Applications Using a Lightweight Simulation of Network Traffic
Tim Humernbrum and Christian Ahlbrand (University of Münster, Germany); Sergey Gorlatch (University of Munster, Germany)
OGN

Room: MAUI Suite 4
Cost and Energy Efficient Programmable Architecture for Integrated Hybrid Optical Switching
Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Norvald Stol (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Traffic Prediction for Inter-Data Center Cross-Stratum Optimization Problems
Michał Aibin (British Columbia Institute of Technology & Wroclaw University Of Science and Technology, Canada); Soroush Haeri (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Ljiljana Trajković (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Energy Efficiency of Dynamic Routing in Elastic Optical Networks with Back-to-Back Regeneration
Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Mirosław Klinkowski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)
A Study on the Impact of Inter-Core Crosstalk on SDM Network Performance
Mirosław Klinkowski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Piotr Lechowicz and Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
A Hybrid Testbed for Performance Evaluation of Large-Scale Datacenter Networks
Artur Pilimon and Sarah Ruepp (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Scheduled Lightpath Switching with Spatio-Spectral Resource Affinity
Jeremy M. Plante and Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Tuesday, March 6, 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch (on attendee own)

Tuesday, March 6, 13:30 - 15:30

Plenary Talk I: TBD

Prof. Nick Bambos
Plenary Talk II: Challenges Ahead for Multiple Access in 5G

Prof. Hikmet Sari
Tuesday, March 6, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Tuesday, March 6, 16:00 - 18:00

Invited Talks II: TBD

Luiz DaSilva Falko Dressler Schahram Dustdar Georgios Giannakis
Room: Lahaina I
Invited Talks III

Mario Gerla, Zhu Han, Jiangchuan Liu, Victor C.M. Leung
Room: Lahaina II
CIS II:

Room: Lahaina III
iShare: Blockchain Based Privacy-aware Multi-Agent Information Sharing Games for Cybersecurity
Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA); Laurent Njilla and Kevin Kwiat (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Charles A Kamhoua (US Army Research Laboratory & Network Science Division, USA)
Effects of the atmospheric turbulence on the single photon transmission in quantum channel
Nan Zhao, Xiao Yang Wang and Nan Chen (Xidian University, P.R. China)
An Android Malware Detection Approach Using Weight-Adjusted Deep Learning
Wenjia Li, Zi Wang, Juecong Cai and Sihua Cheng (New York Institute of Technology, USA)
A Case Study of Security and Privacy Threats from Augmented Reality (AR)
Song Chen (Binghamton University); Zupei Li, Fabrizio DAngelo and Chao Gao (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Xinwen Fu (University of Central Florida, USA)
Collaborative Adversarial Modeling for Spectrum Aware IoT Communications
Priyanka Samanta, Elizabeth Kelly and Amina Bashir (City University of New York, USA); Saptarshi Debroy (City University of New York & Hunter Colege, USA)
An Location-aware Authentication Scheme for Cross-domain Internet of Thing Systems
Chenglong Fu, Tassadit Kezmane and Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Yat Fu and Colin Morrisseau (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
WCS

Room: Lahaina IV
Adaptive Resource Allocation for LTE/WiFi Coexistence in the Unlicensed Spectrum
Jianxin Dai and Cong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
COQRC: A Rateless Video Transmission Solution
Lingyu Liu (Tongji University, P.R. China); Jun Wu (Tongji University China, P.R. China); Jian Wu (Tongji Uni, P.R. China)
An Accurate Simple Approximation to the Double-Nakagami (Generalized-K) Fading Channels
Hua FU (University of Sherbrooke & IETR, Canada); Sebastien Roy (University of Sherbrooke, Canada); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Modeling and Analysis of Clustered D2D Millimeter-Wave Communications
Wenqiang Yi (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuanwei Liu and Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Bipartite Matching Based User Pairing Scheme for Hybrid VLC-RF NOMA Systems
Yu Han and Xiaotian Zhou (Shandong University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA); Shanshan Li (Shandong University, P.R. China)
SPC

Room: MAUI Suite 4
New Space-Frequency Conjugate Two-Path Transmission OFDM Systems
Hen-Geul Yeh (California State University Long Beach, USA)
A Novel Approach for Mitigation of AM/PM Delay Mismatch in Polar Transmitters
Basak Can (Intel Corporation, USA); Giuseppe Li Puma (Intel Corporation, Germany)
Joint Estimation of Channel Parameters in Massive MIMO Systems via PARAFAC Analysis
Xiao Wei and Wei Peng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada); Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis of Hybrid ARQ Buffer Management
Sangmin Kim, Daejung Yoon and Kilsik Ha (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Towards a Physiologically-Aware Architecture for Transmission of Biomedical Signals in BASNs/IoT
Jose Santos, Dongming Peng, Michael Hempel and Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Color-Shift-Keying Trellis Codes for Visible Light Communications
Carlos Mejia, Costas N Georghiades and Yazan H. Al-Badarneh (Texas A&M University, USA)
Tuesday, March 6, 19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, March 7

Wednesday, March 7, 08:30 - 09:30

Keynote Talk III: Internet of Everything for the New Industrial Revolution

Prof. Yunhao Liu
Wednesday, March 7, 09:30 - 10:00

Coffee Break

Wednesday, March 7, 10:00 - 12:00

Plenary Forum

Future Trends of Technology Innovations
Wednesday, March 7, 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch (on attendee own)

Wednesday, March 7, 13:30 - 14:30

Plenary Talk III: TBD

Prof. Aggelos K. Katsaggelos
Wednesday, March 7, 14:30 - 15:30

Plenary Talk IV: TBD

Prof. Junshan ZHang
Wednesday, March 7, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Wednesday, March 7, 16:00 - 18:00

Invited Talks IV

Anders Høst-Madsen, Wenjing Lou, Marco Ajmone Marsan, Tommaso Melodia
Room: Lahaina I
Invited Talks V: TBD

Panos Nasiopoulos, Eiji Oki, Marco Di Renzo, Ashutosh Sabharwa
Room: Lahaina II
WN I:

Room: Lahaina III
End-to-End Delay in Multi-Hop Wireless Networks With Random Relay Deployment
Yuan Liang, Yu Zheng, Jian Ren and Tongtong Li (Michigan State University, USA)
Optimization of Impulsive Noise Mitigation Scheme for PAPR Reduced OFDM Signals Over Powerline Channels
Kelvin Anoh, Bamidele Adebisi and Khaled M. Rabie (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Haris Gacanin (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium)
Energy-Efficient Beamforming for Massive MIMO with Inter-Cell Interference and Inaccurate CSI
Shuai Zhang, Lu Liu and Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xianghui Cao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Lin X. Cai (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Multi-rate ALOHA Protocols for Machine-Type Communication
Daniel Zucchetto and Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy)
Energy Conservation in Animal Tracking
Hoda Ayatollahi and Cristiano Tapparello (University of Rochester, USA); Malitha N Wijesundara (Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology & University of Rochester, NY USA, Sri Lanka); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)
CIS & ISA

Room: Lahaina IV
Security Mechanisms to Defend against New Attacks on Software-Defined Radio
Ke Li, Xiangzhan Yu and Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Longfei Wu (Fayetteville State University, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Paul Ratazzi (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA)
K-Loop Free Assignment in Conference Review Systems
Longhua Guo (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Wei Chang (Saint Joseph's University, USA); Jun Wu and Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Avoiding Inconsistency in OpenFlow Stateful Applications Caused by Multiple Flow Requests
Walber José Adriano Silva (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
A Popularity-aware Centrality Metric for Content Placement in Information Centric Networks
Junaid A Khan (INRIA & INSA Lyon, France); Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of la Rochelle, France)
Software Defined Networking for Quality-aware Management of Multi-hop Spontaneous Networks
Carlo Giannelli (University of Ferrara, Italy); Paolo Bellavista and Domenico Scotece (University of Bologna, Italy)
AgileDC: A Novel Optical Data Center Network Architecture
Dinh Danh Le (Dublin City Unversity, Ireland); Jingyan Wang, Liam Barry and Conor McArdle (Dublin City University, Ireland)
MCC:

Room: MAUI Suite 4
A Hybrid Approach for Name Resolution and Producer Selection in Information Centric Network
Lijun Dong and Guoqiang Wang (Huawei, USA)
JORDAN: A Novel Traffic Engineering Algorithm for Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP
Jing Ren (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kejie Lu (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA); Jin Wang (Soochow Univerisity & City University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Jinfan Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Tongyu Song (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shucheng Liu (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Video QoE Prediction Based on User Profile
Raffael Shalala (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Amit Dvir (Ariel University, Israel); Ran Dubin and Ofer Hadar (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
A Progressive Transmission Technique for the Streaming of Point Cloud Data Using the Kinect
Carlos Moreno (California State University, Fresno, USA); Ming Li (California State University, USA)
Towards UAV Assisted Multi-Path Data Streaming in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Fan Liang (Towson University, USA); James Nguyen (US Army CERDEC, USA); Weichao Gao, William Hatcher and Wei Yu (Towson University, USA)
Scaling 360-degree Adaptive Bitrate Video Delivery Over an SDN Architecture
Brian Hayes (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yusun Chang (Kennesaw State University & The Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Wednesday, March 7, 19:00 - 21:00

Banquet & Award Ceremony

Room: HALONAKAI
Thursday, March 8

Thursday, March 8, 08:30 - 09:30

Keynote IV: Telecom policy: competition, spectrum, access and technology transitions

Prof. Henning Schulzrinne
Thursday, March 8, 09:30 - 10:00

Coffee Break

Thursday, March 8, 10:00 - 12:00

Distinguished Lecture IV:

Prof. Liuqing Yang
Room: Lahaina I
Invited Talks VI:

Shervin Shirmohammadi Ness B. Shroff Manos M. Tentzeris Zhi Tian
Room: Lahaina II
WAHS:

Room: Lahaina III
An Opportunistic Medium Access Control Protocol for Visible Light Ad Hoc Networks
Jithin Jagannath (Northeastern University & ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC, USA); Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA)
Task Allocation Schemes for Crowdsourcing in Opportunistic Mobile Social Networks
Xiao Chen and Bo Deng (Texas State University, USA)
Enabling Dynamic and Lightweight Management of Distributed Bluetooth Low Energy Devices
Minkeun Ha (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Thomas Lindh (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Evolutionary Algorithm Optimized Centralized Offline Localization and Mapping
Stephan Schlupkothen, Ahmed Hallawa and Gerd H. Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
A State-Aware Persistence Strategy for Multiple Access Protocols with Carrier Sensing
JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz & Palo Alto Research Center, USA)
Hiding Critical Targets in Smart Grid Networks
Wei Bao and Qinghua Li (University of Arkansas, USA)
MCVC I:

Room: Lahaina IV
A Framework to Enable Multiple Coexisting Internet of Things Applications
Wei Yu, Hanlin Zhang and Yalong Wu (Towson University, USA); David Griffith and Nada Golmie (NIST, USA)
Performance Analysis and Application of Mobile Blockchain
Kongrath Suankaewmanee (Nayang Technological University, Singapore); Hoang Thai Dinh, Dusit Niyato, Suttinee Sawadsitang and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Digital Forensic Analysis of Instant Messaging Applications on Android Smartphones
Hao Zhang and Lei Chen (Georgia Southern University, USA); Qingzhong Liu (Sam Houston State University, USA)
An Efficient Cross-layer Approach for Throughput-Maximal and Delay-Minimal Green Vehicular Networks
Kun Hua (Lawrence Technological University, USA); Xing Liu (Lawerence Tech University, USA); Zheyi Chen (Lawrence Technological University, USA); Ali S Alghamdi (Saudi Red Crescent Authority & Oakland University, USA); Mahdi Ali (Hyundai Motor Company, USA)
SDN-based Mobility Management and QoS Support for Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks
Kuldip Singh Atwal (University of Central Florida, USA); Ajay Guleria (Panjab University Chandigarh, India); Mostafa Bassiouni (University of Central Florida, USA)
5G-UCDA in High Speed Rail with Multi Antenna-to-Logical Cell Circular FIFO Mapping Strategy
Subharthi Banerjee and Michael Hempel (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Sushanta Mohan Rakshit (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
NAPE I:

Room: MAUI Suite 4
Distributed Optimization of Multi-Beam Directional Communication Networks
Theodoros Tsiligkaridis (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Stationary Distribution of a Generalized LRU-MRU Content Cache
George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
A Novel Approach to Exponential Speedup of Simulation Events in Wireless Networks
Uzoma Onunkwo (Sandia National Lab, USA); Anand Ganti, Brian Van Leeuwen, Michael Scoggin and Richard Schroeppel (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
JumboNet Elephant Tracking Using Delay-Tolerant Routing with Multiple Sinks
Nadir Adam and Cristiano Tapparello (University of Rochester, USA); Malitha N Wijesundara (Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology & University of Rochester, NY USA, Sri Lanka); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)
Caching UAV Assisted Secure Transmission in Small-Cell Networks
Fen Cheng (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jie Tang (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Hikmet Sari (École Supérieure d'Électricité (SUPELEC), France)
Social Data Driven SDN Network Operation using Northbound Interface
Tsumugi Tairaku (Ochanomizu University, Japan); Akihiro Nakao and Shu Yamamoto (University of Tokyo, Japan); Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
Thursday, March 8, 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch (on attendee own)

Thursday, March 8, 13:30 - 15:30

NAPE II:

End-to-End Network Performance Monitoring for Dispersed Computing
Quynh Nguyen (University of Southern California, USA); Pradipta Ghosh (University of Southern California & Autonomous Networks Research Group, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)
Diversity for Detecting Routing Attacks in Multihop Networks
Mai Abdelhakim, Xin Liu and Prashant Krishnamurthy (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Reducing Network Vulnerability to Malicious Attacks
Maede Rayatidamavandi and Frank Conlon (Texas Tech University, USA); Mahshid Rahnamay Naeini (University of South Florida, USA)
Embedding Chains of Virtual Network Functions in Inter-Datacenter Networks
Hideo Kobayashi (Soka University, Japan); Genya Ishigaki and Riti Gour (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Jason P. Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)
Frequency Assignment for JALN HCB
Peng Wang (NRC PostDoc, USA); Brian Henz (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Generalized Survivability Models for Many-to-Many Communication
Dylan A.P. Davis and Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Distinguished Lecture V: TBD

Dr. Chonggang Wang
Room: Lahaina I
Invited Talks VII: TBD

Toshitaka Tsuda, Li-Chun Wang, Vincent Wong, Naoaki Yamanaka
Room: Lahaina II
GCNC

Room: Lahaina III
Modeling and Analysis of Power Amplifier Dissipation Energy in Wireless Handset Transceivers
Farhad E. Mahmood (University of Kansas & Lecturer at University of Mosul, USA); Erik S. Perrins and Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA)
Energy Efficient User Association and Power Control for Dense Heterogeneous Networks
Hui Ding, Haixia Zhang, Jie Tian, Shenghao Xu and Dongfeng Yuan (Shandong University, P.R. China)
Performance Evaluation of Energy Efficiency with Sleep Mode in Ultra Dense Networks
Hansong Xu, Wei Yu and Amirshahram Hematian (Towson University, USA); David Griffith and Nada Golmie (NIST, USA)
Performance Analysis of Cooperative Relaying in Diffusion-Based Molecular Communication
Bonan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Efficient Cloudlet Deployment: Local Cooperation and Regional Proxy
Dawei Li (Montclair State University, USA); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Wei Chang (Saint Joseph's University, USA)
Analysis on Connectivity of Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks Based on Simulation
Hanbing Cong, Quanlong Li and Chengchao Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Qing Yang (University of North Texas, USA)
MCVC II:

Room: Lahaina IV
An Out-of-band Authentication Scheme for Internet of Things Using Blockchain Technology
Longfei Wu (Fayetteville State University, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Wei Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Bin Lin (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China)
Don't Be Surprised: I See Your Mobile App Stealing Your Data
Swarna Gopalan, Aditi Kulkarni, Arpitaben Shah, Jun Dai, Jinsong Ouyang, Pinar Muyan-Ozcelik and Xiaoyan Sun (California State University, Sacramento, USA)
Realtime Software Defined Self-Interference Cancellation Based on Machine Learning for In-Band Full Duplex Wireless Communications
Hanqing Guo, Junhong Xu, Shangyue Zhu and Shaoen Wu (Ball State University, USA)
Automatic Detection of Opioid Intake Using Wearable Biosensor
Md Shaad Mahmud (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA); Hua Fang (University of Massachusetts Medical School & Dartmouth, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Stephanie Carreiro (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA); Edward Boyer (Harvard Medical School, USA)
Spatio-Temporal Motifs for Optimized Vehicle-to-Vehicle (V2V) Communications
Tengchan Zeng (Virginia Tech, USA); Omid Semiari (Georgia Southern University, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
Secrecy Energy Efficiency Optimization for Cooperative Jamming in Cognitive Radio Networks
Yingkun Wen, Tao Jing, Yan Huo, Zhen Li and Qinghe Gao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Thursday, March 8, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Thursday, March 8, 16:00 - 18:00

Invited Talks VIII: TBD

Michele Zorzi, Haibo He, Azzedine Boukerche,
Room: Lahaina I
WN II:

Room: Lahaina II
Joint Mode Selection, VBS Association and Resource Allocation for Cellular D2D Communication Networks
Ling Wang, Rong Chai, Hong Chen and Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Exploiting Magnetic Field Analysis to Characterize MI Wireless Communications in Subsea Environments
Debing Wei and Li Yan (University of Houston, USA); Xuanheng Li and Yi Sun (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Dongfeng Yuan (Shandong University, P.R. China); Jiefu Chen and Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)
Towards An Integrated Approach for Distributed 5G Cell Association in UDN under Interference and Mobility
Sushanta Mohan Rakshit (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Subharthi Banerjee, Michael Hempel and Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Fairness-Energy-Throughput Optimized Trade-off in Wireless Networks
Cedric Gueguen (University of Rennes 1, France); Malo Manini (B-com, France)
A Novel Fault Tolerance Parallel Routing Mechanism with Network Coding in Hybrid Wireless-Optical Broadband Access Network
Hong Zhang and Ruyan Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Guangkai Wu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
GCNC & COG

Room: Lahaina III
Distance Based User Localization and Tracking with Mechanical Ultrasonic Beamforming
Shangyue Zhu, Hanqing Guo, Junhong Xu and Shaoen Wu (Ball State University, USA)
Heterogeneous Flow Table Integration for Capacity Enhancement in Software-Defined Networks
Chi-Hsiang Hung, Jheng-Jyun Wang, Li-Chun Wang and Kuochen Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chain-Wu Lee (Inventec Corporation, Taiwan)
PWiG: A Phase-based Wireless Gesture Recognition System
Dapeng Man, Xin Wang, Wu Yang and Jiguang Lv (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Miao Yu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
A Novel Authentication Protocol with Tree-based Signature for Green Cloud Computing
Jian Shen, Dengzhi Liu, Qi Liu, Zhihua Xia and Tianqi Zhou (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Energy vs QoE Tradeoff of Dense Mobile Networks
George Arvanitakis and Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)
Pilot Length Optimization for Spectral and Energy Efficient D2D Communications Underlay Massive MIMO Networks
Shenghao Xu and Haixia Zhang (Shandong University, P.R. China); Jie Tian (Shandong Normal University, P.R. China); Dalei Wu (The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA); Dongfeng Yuan (Shandong University, P.R. China)
CLD

Room: Lahaina IV
PVFlow: Flow-Table Virtualization in POF-based vSDN Hypervisor (PVX)
Shengru Li, Kai Han, Huibai Huang and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Survivable Virtual Network Mapping based on Two-Stage Potential Games for Cloud Infrastructure
Yi Zhu and Jiru Xu (Hawaii Pacific University, USA); Qiong Zhang and Xi Wang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Paparao Palacharla (FLA, USA); Tadashi Ikeuchi (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA)
Identifying Influential Factors of CDN Performance with Large-scale Data Analysis
Dawei Wang (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team / Coordination Center of China, P.R. China); Shuzhuang Zhang (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yibo Xue (Tsinghua university, P.R. China); Yingfei Dong (University of Hawaii, USA)
The Identification of Secular Variation in IoT Based on Transfer Learning
Caidan Zhao, Zhibiao Cai, Minmin Huang and Mingxian Shi (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA)
Cost-Adaptive Load Sharing for Cloud Computing
Zohar Naor (University of Haifa, Israel)
Information Flow Queue Optimization in EC Cloud
Yangyang Tao (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Shucheng Yu (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Junxiu Zhou (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
NAPE & SCSD

Room: MAUI Suite 4
An Empirical Evaluation of Deep Learning for Network Anomaly Detection
Ritesh Malaiya and Donghwoon Kwon (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA); Jinoh Kim (Texas A&M University-Commerce & Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA); Sang Suh (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA); Hyunjoo Kim and Ikkyun Kim (ETRI, Korea)
Hierarchical Agglomerative Aggregation Scheduling in Directional Wireless Sensor Networks
Min Kyung An and Hyuk Cho (Sam Houston State University, USA); Lei Chen (Georgia Southern University, USA)
Location-driven Mobility Support Architecture for Information Centric Networks
Aytac Azgin (Huawei Research, USA); Ravishankar Ravindran (Huawei & Huawei, USA); Guoqiang Wang (Huawei, USA)
eFCM : An Enhanced Fuzzy C-Means Algorithm for Longitudinal Intervention Data
Venkata Sukumar Gurugubelli (University Of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Zhouzhou Li (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Hua Fang (University of Massachusetts Medical School & Dartmouth, USA)
Tensor-Based Efficient Multi-Interferer RFI Excision: Results Using Real-World Data
Tilahun Getu (École de Technologie Supérieure (ETS), Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Omar Yeste (LASSENA Labs, Canada); Rene Jr. Landry (University of Quebec & Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)