Technical Program


Program at a Glance (in PDF)

Technical Program  (in PDF)


Monday, February 16

 

08:30 - 09:30

Plenary Talk: A Foundation for a Paradigm Shift from Centralized to Distributed Computing

Speaker: Monica Lam, Stanford University, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Guan-Ming Su (Dolby Lab, USA)

10:00 - 12:00

E-MIMO I: Emerging MIMO Technologies with 2D Antenna Array for 4G LTE-Advanced and 5G I

Room: Garden 1

Chairs: Juho Lee (Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea), Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA)

Optimizing Vertical Sectorization for High-Rises

Joydeep Acharya (Wireless Systems Research Lab & Hitachi America Ltd., USA); Salam Akoum (Hitachi Ltd, USA)

Limited Channel Feedback for RF Lens Antenna based Massive MIMO Systems

Tae Hoon Kwon, Yeon-Geun Lim and Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea)

Experimental Investigation of Elevation Angles and Impacts on Channel Capacity in Urban Microcell

Chun Pan and Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

3-Dimensional Channel Characteristics on 2-Dimensional Active Array Antennas

Hyoungju Ji (Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea); Cheolkyu Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Younsun Kim (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea); Young-Han Nam (Samsung Research America, USA)

MMSE-Beamforming for Multi-user Multiple-input Multiple-Output Systems with Distributed Antennas

Jing Zhao (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, P.R. China)

A Preliminary 3D mmWave Indoor Office Channel Model

Shu Sun (NYU WIRELESS & New York University, USA); Timothy A. Thomas (Nokia Solutions and Networks, USA); Amitava Ghosh (Nokia Networks, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)

NIME: Networking Issues in Multimedia Entertainment

Room: Garden 2

Chair: Marco Roccetti (University of Bologna, Italy)

All that is solid melts into bits: advanced ICT technologies for converting fashion into museum exhibits

Gustavo Marfia (UniversitÓ di Bologna, Italy); Ines Tolic, Antonella Mascio, Giovanni Matteucci and Marco Roccetti (University of Bologna, Italy)

Caching Over-The-Top Services, the Netflix Case

Stefan Jensen, Michael Jensen and Jose M Gutierrez (Aalborg University, Denmark)

BlueFall: Testing Swarming Protocols through Mobile Phones

Matteo Pozza, Claudio E. Palazzi and Armir Bujari (University of Padua, Italy)

Recommendation Scheme Based on Converging Properties for Contents Broadcasting

Jian Sun and Xiaofeng Zhong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xuan Zhou (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xiaolong Fu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Using Computer Gaming Models to Understand the Behavior of Industrial Machines

Marco Roccetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Gustavo Marfia (UniversitÓ di Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Amoroso (University of Bologna, Italy); Silvia Melicchio (University of Pisa, Italy)

An Architectural Model for Communication Between the iDTV and Mobile Devices

Eucassio Gonšalves Lima, Jr (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of PiauÝ (IFPI), Brazil); Ricardo Rabelo (Federal University of Piaui (UFPI), Brazil)

Survey of Solutions for Peer-to-Peer MMOGs

Sarmad Abdulazeez (Liverpool John Moores, United Kingdom); Abdennour El Rhalibi, Madjid Merabti and Dhiya Al-Jumeily (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom)

Design Issues and Solutions in a Modern Home Automation System

Mattia Gamba, Alessandro Gonella and Claudio E. Palazzi (University of Padua, Italy)

Distinguished Lecture: Green Cellular Communications: What Are the Potential Gains and How to Achieve Them?

Speaker: Ender Ayanoglu, UC Irvine, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

SPAN: Sensor, Peer-to-peer and SociAl Networks

Room: Garden 4

Chairs: Lei Chen (Sam Houston State University, USA), Narasimha K Shashidhar (Sam Houston State University, USA)

Energy-Efficient On-Board Processing Technique for Wireless Epileptic Seizure Detection Systems

Ramy Hussein (Alexandria University & Qatar University, Egypt); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University & Qatar University Wireless Innovations Center, Qatar); Masoud Alghoniemy (University of Alexandria, Egypt)

Online Negative Public Sentiment Does Not Matter?---Empirical Evidence From Social Media and Movie Industry

Wei Ning, Haibo Wang and Wei Wang (Texas A&M International University, USA)

A Framework for Privacy Information Protection on Android

Peng Jia (SiChuan University, P.R. China); Xiang He (Sichuan University, P.R. China); Liang Liu (Sichuan University, Chengdu, P.R. China); Binjie Gu and Yong Fang (Sichuan University, P.R. China)

Digital Forensics in Social Networks and the Cloud: Process, Approaches, Methods, Tools, and Challenges

Lei Chen (Sam Houston State University, USA); Lanchuan Xu (Chengdu Railway Public Security Bureau, P.R. China); Xiaohui Yuan (University of North Texas, USA); Narasimha K Shashidhar (Sam Houston State University, USA)

A Security-Enhanced Routing Algorithm with Path Randomization

Shengli Yuan (University of Houston - Downtown, USA)

Secure Communication Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks to maintain Anonymity

Kanwalinderjit Kaur Gagneja (Southern Oregon University & North Dakota State University, USA)

CNC I: Wireless Networking

Room: Harbor

Chair: Zohar Naor (University of Haifa, Israel)

Optimizing Channel Access for Bandwidth versus Latency in 802.11ac WLANs

Bushra Anjum (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

Content Placement for Video Streaming over Cellular Networks

Zohar Naor (University of Haifa, Israel); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Mayank Raj (Missouri University of Science and Technology & Center for Research in Wireless Mobility and Networking (CREWMAN), USA)

An Optimal Resource Allocation with Joint Carrier Aggregation in 4G-LTE

Ahmed Abdelhadi and T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)

Dynamic Spectrum Access for Primary Operators Exploiting LTE-A Carrier Aggregation

Khaled Abdel Fadeel, Khaled Elsayed and Ahmed Khattab (Cairo University, Egypt); Fadel Digham (NTRA, Egypt)

Slow Start Algorithm for Mobile Broadband Networks Including Delay Unrelated to Network Congestion

Tomofumi Koyama and Katsunori Aoki (Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Japan)

IEEE 802.11 Wi-Fi Access Point Density Estimation with Capture-Recapture Models

Andreas Achtzehn, Ljiljana Simić, Marina Petrova and Petri Mńh÷nen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Treatment-Based Traffic Classification for Residential Wireless Networks

Feng Li, Mark Claypool and Robert Kinicki (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)

13:30 - 15:30

E-MIMO II: Emerging MIMO Technologies with 2D Antenna Array for 4G LTE-Advanced and 5G II

Room: Garden 1

Chairs: Juho Lee (Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea), Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA)

Multiuser CQI Prediction Based on Quantization Error Feedback for Massive MIMO Systems

Taehyoung Kim, Kyungsik Min and Sooyong Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)

Enhancing LTE-Advanced Network Performance using Active Antenna Systems

Meilong Jiang (InterDigital Communications, LLC, USA); Moon-il Lee (InterDigital Communication, USA); Ananth Kini (InterDigital Communications, Inc., USA); Mohsen Hosseinian (InterDigital Communications, LLC, USA); Janet Stern-Berkowitz (InterDigital Communications, Inc., USA)

Enabling 3D MIMO in LTE-Advanced --- From The CSI Acquisition Perspective

Yu Zhang (QUALCOMM, P.R. China); Chao Wei (QUALCOMM Technologies Incorporated, USA); Ruiming Zheng (Qualcomm & Qualcomm Research China, P.R. China); Neng Wang and Jilei Hou (QUALCOMM, P.R. China)

Practical Channel Acquisition for Massive MIMO Systems in LTE

Runhua Chen (Datang Telecom Technology & Industry Group & China Academy of Telecommunication Technology, USA); Qiubin Gao, Hui Li, Rakesh Tamrakar and Shaohui Sun (China Academy of Telecommunications Technology (CATT), P.R. China)

CNC II: Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Room: Garden 2

Chair: Daniele Peri (University of Palermo, Italy)

CORB: Context-Aware Opportunistic Resource-Based Routing for Stationary Wireless Sensor Networks

Mina Elias, Ahmed Khattab and Khaled Elsayed (Cairo University, Egypt)

A Method to Improve Signal Quality in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks with Limited Mobility

Nicholas Gurbhoo (University of Wyoming & Dot Hill Systems Corp., USA); Robert F Kubichek, Suresh Muknahallipatna and Jeff Clune (University of Wyoming, USA)

A Distributed Heuristic Solution to the Target Identifiability Problem in Directional Sensor Networks

Wilson Tan and Stephen A Jarvis (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)

Optimum Power and Rate Allocation in Cluster Based Video Sensor Networks

Aisha Arar (Qatar University, Qatar); Amr El-Sherif (Alexandria University, Egypt); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University & Qatar University Wireless Innovations Center, Qatar); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

Transmission Policies for an Energy Harvesting Device with a Data Queue

Alessandro Biason (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

Programming Distributed Applications with Symbolic Reasoning on WSNs

Salvatore Gaglio, Giuseppe Lo Re, Gloria Martorella and Daniele Peri (University of Palermo, Italy)

On Reducing Routing Overhead and Redundancy in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Yali Wang (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

Distinguished Lecture: Diverse Spectrum Multi-User MIMO: from WLANs to Urban Access

Speaker: Edward Knightly, Rice University, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

CNC III: Cognitive Computing and Networking

Room: Garden 4

Chair: Dantong Yu (BNL, Upton, USA)

Energy-Efficient Cooperative Relaying Protocol for Full-Duplex Cognitive Radio Users and Delay-Aware Primary Users

Ahmed El Shafie (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar)

On Spectrum Sharing Between Energy Harvesting Cognitive Radio Users and Primary Users

Ahmed El Shafie (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Mahmoud Ashour (Penn State University, USA); Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University & Qatar University Wireless Innovations Center, Qatar)

Optimal Cooperative Cognitive Relaying and Spectrum Access for an Energy Harvesting Cognitive Radio: Reinforcement Learning Approach

Ahmed El Shafie (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar); Hussein Saad (Nile University, Egypt); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University & Qatar University Wireless Innovations Center, Qatar)

Can User Gender and Recommendation Performance be Preserved Simultaneously?

Tingting Feng, Yuchun Guo and Yishuai Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

TV Signal Classification using Fuzzy Inference Fusion

Mariam Nabil (Alexandria University, Egypt); Mustafa El-Nainay (Alexandria University & Virginia Tech, Egypt); Mohamed Rizk (Alexandria University, Egypt)

Spectrum Occupancy Analysis of Cooperative Relaying Technique for Cognitive Radio Networks

Mohamed Abdelraheem (Virginia Tech, USA); Mustafa El-Nainay (Alexandria University & Virginia Tech, Egypt); Scott F Midkiff (Virginia Tech, USA)

Optimal Spectrum Access for a Rechargeable Cognitive Radio User Based on Energy Buffer State

Ahmed El Shafie (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Mahmoud Ashour (Penn State University, USA); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University & Qatar University Wireless Innovations Center, Qatar); Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar)

CNC IV: Network Algorithms

Room: Harbor

Chair: Jerzy Domżał (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)

Radar in-Band Interference Effects on Macrocell LTE Uplink Deployments in the U.S. 3.5 GHz Band

Mo Ghorbanzadeh (Virginia Tech & The Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA); Eugene Visotsky (Nokia Siemens Networks, USA); Prakash Moorut (NSN, USA); Weidong Yang (Nokia Solutions and Networks, USA); T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)

A Formal Analysis of Conservative Update Based Approximate Counting

Gil Einziger and Roy Friedman (Technion, Israel)

Distributed Network Flow Optimization Algorithm with Tie-set Control based on Coloring for SDN

Genya Ishigaki and Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)

Admission Control in Flow-Aware Multi-Topology Adaptive Routing

Jerzy Domżał, Robert Wˇjcik, Dawid Kowalczyk, Piotr Gawłowicz, Piotr Jurkiewicz and Andrzej Kamisiński (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)

Uplink Power Optimized In-Network Content Caching for HetNets

Melike Erol-Kantarci (Clarkson University, USA)

An Optimal Application-Aware Resource Block Scheduling in LTE

Tugba Erpek (Shared Spectrum Company, USA); Ahmed Abdelhadi and T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)

A Heuristic Algorithm for Joint Power-Delay Minimization in Green Wireless Access Networks

Farah Moety (University of Rennes I & IRISA-UMR 6074, France); Samer Lahoud (IRISA, University of Rennes 1, France); Bernard Cousin (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA Research Laboratory, France); Kinda Khawam (UniversitÚ de Versailles, France)

16:00 - 18:00

CNC V: Communications QoS

Room: Garden 1

Chair: Sunho Lim (Texas Tech University, USA)

Energy and Performance Management in Large Data Centers: A Queuing Theory Perspective

Dan Liao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ke Li (Southwest Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gang Sun (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Vishal Anand (The College at Brockport, State University of New York, USA); Yu Gong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhi Tan (GuangDong Poya Information & Technology Company Limited, P.R. China)

Implementing an Optimal Rate Allocation Tuned to the User Quality of Experience

Mo Ghorbanzadeh (Virginia Tech & The Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA); Ahmed Abdelhadi (Virginia Tech, USA); Ashwin Amanna (ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC., USA); Johanna L. Dwyer (Federated Wireless, LLC, USA); T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)

Stochastic Delay Analysis of an Architecture Integrating VANET with LTE Networks

Suling Ou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Lei Lei (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Kan Zheng (Beijing University of Posts&Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ying Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Vehicle Data Activity Quantification Using Spatio-Temporal GIS on Modelling Smart Cities

Michael Jensen, Jose M Gutierrez and Jens Myrup Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

A New Approach to Switch Fabrics based on Mini-Router Grids and Output Queueing

Turhan Karadeniz, Ali Dabirmoghaddam and Yusuf Goren (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

Hop-by-Hop Cooperative Detection of Selective Forwarding Attacks in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks

Sunho Lim (Texas Tech University, USA); Lauren Huie (Air Force Research Lab, USA)

Efficient information sharing among distributed controllers of OpenFlow network with bi-connectivity

Junichi Nagano and Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)

CNC VI: Wireless Communications

Room: Garden 2

Chair: Salam Akoum (Hitachi Ltd, USA)

Novel Timing Synchronization Technique for Public Safety Communication Systems Employing Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio

Masafumi Moriyama and Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

A Novel Application of Massive MIMO: Massive Antenna Systems for Wireless Entrance (MAS-WE)

Kazuki Maruta, Atsushi Ohta, Satoshi Kurosaki, Takuto Arai and Masataka Iizuka (NTT Corporation & NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan)

Vertical Beamforming for Three-Dimensional User Placement

Salam Akoum (Hitachi Ltd, USA); Joydeep Acharya (Wireless Systems Research Lab & Hitachi America Ltd., USA)

Frequency domain synchronization and cell search in 3GPP LTE Systems

Mohannad Amer (Alexandria University & Axxcelera Egypt, Egypt); Essam Sourour (Alexandria University, Egypt)

Joint Source and Relay Beamforming Design for General MIMO Relaying Broadcast Channels

Yun Li (The University of Tokyo, Japan., Japan); Haibin Wan (GuangXi University, P.R. China)

Asymptotic Noisy Reference Losses of Subcarrier BPSK and QPSK Systems in Lognormal Fading

Xuegui Song, Fan Yang and Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Bee System-based Energy Efficient Base Station Operation in Mobile Cellular Networks

Sanjay Kumar Biswash, Mahasweta Sarkar and Santosh V Nagaraj (San Diego State University, USA)

Distinguished Lecture: Wireless 5G: Challenges from Technical & Services Aspects

Speaker: Russell Hsing, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Guan-Ming Su (Dolby Lab, USA)

CNC VII: Communications Security

Room: Garden 4

Chair: Farah Kandah (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA)

Storming the Cloud: A Look at Denial of Service in the Google App Engine

Benjamin Ferriman (University of Guelph, USA); Tarfa Hamed (University of Guelph, Canada); Qusay Mahmoud (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

Ethernet Card Discrimination Using Unintentional Cable Emissions and Constellation-Based Fingerprinting

Timothy Carbino and Michael A Temple (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Trevor Bihl (Air Force Institiute of Technology, USA)

Evaluation of an entropy based k-anonymity model for Location Based Services

Varun Sharma (University of Delaware, USA); Chien-Chung Shen (University of Delaware & Department of Computer and Information Sciences, USA)

e-Health Security Context Management Service

Wei Liu (Georgia Gwinnett College, USA); Ek Park (CSU-Chico, USA); Shi-sheng Zhu (Shantou University, Shantou Guangdong, P.R. China)

A Cognitive Engine Architecture for Professional Wireless Microphone Systems

Christoph K÷nig and Maria Dolores Perez Guirao (Leibniz Universitńt Hannover, Germany)

A New Perspective on Satellite Communications via Incompatible Signal Polarization Features and Wavefront Multiplexing Techniques

Donald Chang (Spatial Digital Systems, USA); Joe Lee (SDS, Inc., USA); Tzer-Hso Lin (SDS, USA)

The Scrambler Attack: A Robust Physical Layer Attack on Location Privacy in Vehicular Networks

Bastian Bloessl, Christoph Sommer and Falko Dressler (University of Paderborn, Germany); David Eckhoff (University of Erlangen, Germany)

CNC VIII: Cloud and Multimedia Applications

Room: Harbor

Chair: Norival Figueira (Brocade, USA)

Write-Once-Memory Codes by Source Polarization

Xudong Ma (Pattern Technology Lab LLC, USA)

SDN Multi-Domain Orchestration and Control: Challenges and Innovative Future Directions

Norival Figueira (Brocade, USA); Ram (Ramki) Krishnan (Brocade Communications & JnanaEdge, USA)

Enhanced Dual Bloom Filter based on SSD for Efficient Directory Parsing in Cloud Storage System

Manyun Kim, Kyung Hwan Oh, Hee Yong Youn and Sang-Won Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

Real-Time CPU Based H.265/HEVC Encoding Solution With x86 Platform Technology

Yang LU (Intel, USA); Qi Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Bin Wei (Intel, USA)

An Image Coder for the Presentation of Single-color Products

Wai C Chu (Amazon Lab126, USA)

An Image Coder for the Presentation of Products with Multiple Color Choices

Wai C Chu (Amazon Lab126, USA)

Evaluating Pattern for Group Interactions using Second Screens

Partha Mukherjee and Bernard Jansen (Pennsylvania State University, USA)


 

Tuesday, February 17

08:30 - 09:30

Keynote Talk: On the Computational and Statistical Interface and "Big Data"

Speaker: Michael I. Jordan, UC Berkeley, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Guan-Ming Su (Dolby Lab, USA)

10:00 - 12:00

Invited Papers I

Room: Garden 1

Chair: Jelena MiÜić (Ryerson University, Canada)

Challenges of energy-aware operation policies in sensor nodes with energy harvesting capabilities

Leonardo Badia, Giulia Mansutti and Michele Zorzi (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

MAC protocol for wireless sensor networks with on-demand RF recharging of sensor nodes

Mohammad Khan, Jelena MiÜić and Vojislav B. MiÜić (Ryerson University, Canada)

A Cost-Efficiency Method on Beacon Nodes Placement for Wireless Localization

Zimu Yuan and Wei Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Junda Zhu and Wei Zhao (University of Macau, P.R. China)

Data Compression and Data Mining

Dan A. Simovici (University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA); Ping Chen (UMass-Boston, USA); Tong Wang and Dan Pletea (UMB, USA)

CIS: Communications and Information Security

Room: Garden 2

Chairs: Lei Chen (Sam Houston State University, USA), Wei Yu (Towson University, USA)

Remote Mobile Screen (RMS): an approach for secure BYOD environments

Santiago Gimenez Ocano (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Yong Wang (Dakota State University, Madison, SD, USA)

An Effective Access Control Scheme for Preventing Permission Leak in Android

Longfei Wu and Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Effective Deployment of Monitoring Points on Social Networks

Yuanyuan Bao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wenting Huang (CNCERT, P.R. China); Chengqi Yi and Jingchi Jiang (Harbin University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yibo Xue (Tsinghua university, P.R. China); Yingfei Dong (University of Hawaii, USA)

Analysis of Facebook Steganographic Capabilities

Nathaniel Amsden and Lei Chen (Sam Houston State University, USA)

A Practical Approach to the Attestation of Computational Integrity in Hybrid Cloud

Andrew Pawloski, Longfei Wu and Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA)

Early Detection of DDoS Attacks against SDN Controllers

Seyed Mohammad Mousavi and Marc St-Hilaire (Carleton University, Canada)

Invited Talks I

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

Towards the Internets of the Future

Katia Obraczka (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

Coding for Handling Intercell Interference in Flash Memory

B. V. K. Vijaya Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Multi-Block ADMM for Big Data Optimization in Smart Grid

Lanchao Liu and Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

A Simple but Powerful Tool for Understanding Large Networks

Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)

COG: Cognitive Computing and Networking

Room: Garden 4

Chair: Shabnam Sodagari (University of Maryland, USA)

On Effects of Imperfect Channel State Information on Null Space Based Cognitive MIMO Communication

Shabnam Sodagari (University of Maryland, USA)

Opportunistic Spectrum Sharing using Dumb Basis Patterns: The Line-of-Sight Interference Scenario

Ahmed Alaa, Mahmoud H. Ismail and Hazim Tawfik (Cairo University, Egypt)

Safety Message Dissemination in NLOS Environments of Intersection using TV White Space

Jae-Han Lim (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Ji-Hoon Yun (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Centralized Power Allocation Policy Design for Cognitive Secondary Users under a Primary Type-II HARQ Process

Roghayeh Joda (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

Power-Optimal Feedback-Based Random Spectrum Access for an Energy Harvesting Cognitive User

Mahmoud Ashour (Penn State University, USA); Ahmed El Shafie (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University & Qatar University Wireless Innovations Center, Qatar); Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar)

Towards Optimal Power Control for Delay-Constrained Cognitive Radio Networks

Iman Abdalla (Nile University, Egypt); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt); Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University & Nile University, Egypt); Fadel Digham (NTRA, Egypt)

CLD: Cloud Computing and Big Data

Room: Harbor

Chairs: Ruonan Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China), Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Analysis of Data Center SDN Controller Architectures: Technology and Business Impacts

Ram (Ramki) Krishnan (Brocade Communications & JnanaEdge, USA); Norival Figueira (Brocade, USA)

Performance Comparison of Parallel Graph Coloring Algorithms on BSP Model using Hadoop

Nishant Gandhi (IIT Patna, India); Rajiv Misra (Indian Institute of Technology, India)

Towards Efficient Load Distribution in Big Data Cloud

Zhi Liu, Xiang Wang and Weishen Pan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Baohua Yang (IBM Research, P.R. China); Xiaohe Hu and Jun Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Ultimate Control and Security Over Data Localization in the Cloud

Farah Kandah and Adrian Powell (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA)

Malware Detection in the Cloud under Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition

Angelos K. Marnerides (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom); Petros Spachos (University of Toronto, Canada); Periklis Chatzimisios (Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece); Andreas U. Mauthe (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)

13:30 - 14:30

Plenary Talk: Every Millisecond Counts

Speaker: Ramesh Govindan, USC, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

14:30 - 15:30

Plenary Talk: Signal Processing and Communication Challenges for the Internet of Energy

Speaker: Anna Scaglione, Arizona State University, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

16:00 - 18:00

Invited Papers II

Room: Garden 1

Chair: Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Content Wanted: A Different Shade of D2D Communications

Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles: Communications Challenges and Future Aerial Networking

David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)

Challenges for Cooperative ITS: Improving Road Safety Through the Integration of Wireless Communications, Control, and Positioning

Henk Wymeersch and Gabriel Rodrigues de Campos (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Paolo Falcone and Lennart Svensson (Chalmers University, Sweden); Erik G Str÷m (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Optimizing the Location Deployment of Dynamic Mobile Base Stations

Sulabh Bhattarai (Towson University & Towson University, USA); Sixiao Wei, Stephen Rook and Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); David Griffith and Nada Golmie (NIST, USA)

CIS & COG: Communications and Information Security & Cognitive Computing and Networking

Room: Garden 2

Chair: Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)

Loc-Auth: Location-Enabled Authentication Through Attribute-Based Encryption

Marcos Portnoi (University of Delaware, USA); Chien-Chung Shen (University of Delaware & Department of Computer and Information Sciences, USA)

A Personalized Two-Tier Cloaking Scheme for Privacy-Aware Location-Based Services

Ben Niu (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Xiaoyan Zhu, Weihao Li, Hui Li and Yingjuan Wang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zongqing Lu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

On Simulation Studies of Jamming Threats Against LTE Networks

Sulabh Bhattarai (Towson University & Towson University, USA); Sixiao Wei, Stephen Rook and Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); Robert F. Erbacher (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Hasan Cam (Army Research Laboratory, USA)

Interference-Based Optimal Power-Efficient Access Scheme for Cognitive Radio Networks

Ahmed Anwar (University of Central Florida, Egypt); Ahmed El Shafie (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University & Qatar University Wireless Innovations Center, Qatar); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA)

Capacity Bounds of Finite Secondary Cognitive Radio Networks

Osama A.H. Al-Tameemi and Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA); Kevin Kwiat (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Charles A Kamhoua (Air Force Research Laboratory & Information Directorate, USA)

A Grass-root based Radio Environment Data Collections in User Participation for improving Frequency Utilization of Cognitive Radio and Heterogeneous Networks

Yun Li (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Invited Talks II

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Yi Song (Wichita State University, USA)

Continuous Health Condition Monitoring by 24x7 Sensing and Transmission of Physiological data over 5-G Cellular Channels

Dharma P Agrawal and Amitabh Mishra (University of Cincinnati, USA)

Challenges in Developing Intelligent Geosystems (and the pros/cons of interdisciplinary research)

Tracy Camp (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Marc Rubin (Colorado School of Mines & Toilers, SmartGeo, USA); Santiago Gonzalez (Colorado School of Mines, USA)

ACE: Availability Changes Everything in Cloud Services

Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

Managing competition for (public) resources in human-centric networked environments

Ioannis Stavrakakis and Evangelia Kokolaki (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)

CQSM: Communications QoS and System Modeling

Room: Garden 4

Chairs: Hongting Zhang (Louisiana State University, USA), Wucherl Yoo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)

Robust Optimization for Home-Load Scheduling under Price Uncertainty in Smart Grids

Limei Guo (Central South University, USA); Hsiao-Chun Wu, Hongting Zhang, Tian Xia and Shahab Mehraeen (Louisiana State University, USA)

Network Bandwidth Utilization Forecast Model on High Bandwidth Networks

Wucherl Yoo and Alex Sim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)

A Utility Proportional Fairness Radio Resource Block Allocation in Cellular Networks

Mo Ghorbanzadeh (Virginia Tech & The Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA); Ahmed Abdelhadi and T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)

Enhancing the Quality Level Support for Real-time Multimedia Applications in Software-Defined Networks

Francesco Ongaro (University of Bologna, Italy); Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil); Luca Foschini and Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna, Italy); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Controlling SIP Server Overload with Priority Based Request Scheduling

Demir Yavas (Istanbul Technical University & Netas, Turkey); Ibrahim Hokelek (TUBITAK BILGEM, Turkey); Bilge GŘnsel (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

Fixed Complexity Error Pattern Estimation

Juhee Yun (Yonsei University, Wonju, Korea); Jaekwon Kim (Yonsei University Wonju, Korea)

GCNC: Green Computing, Networking, and Communications

Room: Harbor

Chair: Mehmet Demir (Istanbul Technical Universty, Turkey)

A ZigBee Based Reliable and Efficient Power Metering System for Energy Management and Controlling

Oktay Cetinkaya and Ozgur B. Akan (Koc University, Turkey)

Application based Energy Consumption Characterization of IEEE 802.11n/ac Access Points

Mehmet Demir (Istanbul Technical Universty, Turkey); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Mehmet Karaca (AirTies Wireless Networks, Turkey)

Green Design for Smart Antenna System using Iterative Beamforming Algorithms

Rashi Mehrotra (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Ranjan Bose (Indian Institute of Technology, India)

Router Power Reduction by Active Performance Control Realized with Support Vector Machines

Hiroshi Kawase and Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan); Ken-Ichi Sato (School of Engineering - Nagoya University, Japan)

Thermal-Aware Energy-Efficient Task Scheduling for DVFS-Enabled Data Centers

Dong Han and Tao Shu (Oakland University, USA)

FaLL: a Fair and Low Latency Queuing Scheme for Data Center Networks

Lin Xue (Google & Louisiana State University, USA); Chui-hui Chiu (Louisiana State University, USA); Suman Kumar (Troy University, USA); Praveenkumar Kondikoppa and Seung-Jong Park (Louisiana State University, USA)


 

Wednesday, February 18

08:30 - 09:30

Keynote Talk: OpenCloud: A Value-Added Cloud for Network Operators

Speaker: Larry Peterson, Princeton University, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

10:00 - 11:00

Innovation Theme: Internet of Things: Internet of Things: Technical Challenges and Business Opportunities

Speakers: John Apostolopoulos (CTO/VP, Cisco), Nikhil Balram (President/CEO, Ricoh Innovations), Daniel Obodovski (Founder/Managing Director, Diosys Technologies), Haiying Wang (VP/CTO, Huawei); Moderator: Khaled El-Maleh (Qualcomm)

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Haohong Wang (TCL Research America, USA)

11:00 - 12:00

Innovation Theme: Big Data: Challenges and Opportunities in Computing and Communications

Speakers: C.-C. Jay Kuo (Dean's Professor, USC), Hugh Williams (CTO/SVP, Pivotal Software), Byung K. Yi (CTO/EVP, InterDigital); Moderator: Munir Cochinwala (AVP, Applied Communication Sciences)

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Haohong Wang (TCL Research America, USA)

13:30 - 14:30

Plenary Talk: Building Smart Social Systems

Speaker: Ramesh Jain, UC Irvine, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Guan-Ming Su (Dolby Lab, USA)

14:30 - 15:30

Plenary Talk: Flexible Backhaul Design for Cellular Interference Management

Speaker: Venugopal V. Veeravalli, University of Illinois, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Guan-Ming Su (Dolby Lab, USA)

16:00 - 18:00

Invited Papers III

Room: Garden 1

Chair: Xinmiao Zhang (Case Western Reserve University, USA)

Soft Decision Decoding of RAID Stripe for Higher Endurance of Flash Memory Based Solid State Drives

Ravi Hiranand Motwani and Chong Ong (Intel Corporation, USA)

A Study of Polar Codes for MLC NAND Flash Memories

Yue Li (California Institute of Technology, USA); Hakim Alhussien (Seagate, USA); Erich F Haratsch (LSI Corporation, USA); Anxiao Andrew Jiang (Texas A&M University, USA)

Modified Trellis-based Min-max Decoder for Non-binary LDPC Codes

Xinmiao Zhang (Case Western Reserve University, USA)

Scalable User Intent Mining using a Multimodal Restricted Boltzmann Machine

Yue Shang (Drexel University, USA); Lifan Guo (TCL Research America, USA); Wanying Ding, Mengwen Liu, Xiaoli Song, Xiaohua Hu and Yuan An (Drexel University, USA); Haohong Wang (TCL Research America, USA)

ISA: Internet Services and Applications

Room: Garden 2

Chair: Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Exploiting the Unexploited of Coded Caching for Wireless Content Distribution

Sinong Wang and Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)

Enabling High-Level QoS Metrics for Interactive Online Applications

Sergey Gorlatch (University of Munster, Germany); Tim Humernbrum (University of MŘnster, Germany)

Method for Decreasing Delay Time After Bursty Loss on Handover

Yoshiaki Nishikawa and Takahiro Shiroshima (NEC Corporation, Japan)

Joint Optimization of VM Placement and Request Distribution for Electricity Cost Cut in Geo-distributed Data Centers

Lin Gu (The University of Aizu, Japan); Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences, P.R. China); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan); Baoliu Ye (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

Video Streaming over Software Defined Networks with Server Load Balancing

Selin Yilmaz, A. Murat Tekalp and Bige D Unluturk (Koc University, Turkey)

Invited Talks III

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Signal and Information Processing in Mobile Cloud Computing: Trends and Challenges

Chia-Yu Lin and Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

The Affect-Aware City

Benjamin Guthier (University of Mannheim, Germany); Rana Abaalkhail, Rajwa Alharthi and Abdulmotaleb El Saddik (University of Ottawa, Canada)

A vision for 5G networks: Key application drivers, technology enablers, and research directions

Sujit Dey (University of California, San Diego, USA)

MCC: Multimedia Computing and Communications

Room: Garden 4

Chair: Vishwanath Ramamurthi (Intel Corporation, USA)

Using Link Awareness for HTTP Adaptive Streaming Over Changing Wireless Conditions

Vishwanath Ramamurthi, Ozgur Oyman and Jeffrey Foerster (Intel Corporation, USA)

Bandwidth Allocation for Video Delivery in Wireless Networks with QoE Constraints for Spatially Random User Population

Wei Song and Kai Dong (University of New Brunswick, Canada)

QoE-Aware Adaptive Bitrate Video Streaming over Mobile Networks with Caching Proxy

Kai Dong, Jun He and Wei Song (University of New Brunswick, Canada)

An Application-Layer Approach for Energy-Efficient Multimedia Streaming

Yongxin Liu and Mea Wang (University of Calgary, Canada)

User-Aware DASH over Wi-Fi

Wei Chen (InterDigital Communications, USA); Liangping Ma (Interdigital Communications, USA); Gregory Sternberg (InterDigital Communications Corp., USA); Yuriy Reznik (InterDigital Communications, USA); Chien-Chung Shen (University of Delaware & Department of Computer and Information Sciences, USA)

A Highly Deterministic Hashing Scheme Using Bitmap Filter for High Speed Networking

Hai Sun (Washington State University, USA); Yan Sun (Huawei, USA); Victor C. Valgenti (Petabi, Inc, USA); Min S Kim (Petabi, USA)

NAPE: Network Algorithms and Performance Evaluation

Room: Harbor

Chairs: Simone Silvestri (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA), Stefano Basagni (Northeastern University, USA)

CORD: Content Oriented Routing with Directories

Qian Li (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

LG-CDS: Local Group Connected Dominating Set for Multicasting in MANETs

Pavel Nekrasov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Denis Fakhriev (Telum JSC, Russia)

Network Topology Inference with Partial Path Information

Brett Holbert and Srikar Tati (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Simone Silvestri (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Tom La Porta (Penn State University, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)

Content-Aware Instantly Decodable Network Coding over Wireless Networks

Yasaman Keshtkarjahromi (University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC), USA); Hulya Seferoglu and Rashid Ansari (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Ashfaq Khokhar (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

Scheduling End-to-End Flexible Resource Reservation Requests for Multiple End Sites

Li Shi (Stony Brook University, USA); Sushant Sharma and Dimitrios Katramatos (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA); Dantong Yu (BNL, Upton, USA)

Optimizing Circuit Allocation for Bandwidth Reservations in Dynamic Virtual Circuit Networks

Li Shi (Stony Brook University, USA); Sushant Sharma and Dimitrios Katramatos (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA); Dantong Yu (BNL, Upton, USA)

 

 


 

Thursday, February 19

08:30 - 09:30

Keynote Talk: Cloud 2020: The Emergence of Micro Datacenter for Mobile Computing

Speaker: Victor Bahl, Microsoft, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

10:00 - 12:00

Invited Talks IV

Room: Garden 1

Chair: Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Sensing Strategies for Channel Discovery in Cognitive Radio Networks

Abdulkadir Celik, Ramzi Saifan and Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)

White Space Networking

Sumit Roy (University of Washington, USA)

Spectrum Assignment in Rings with Shortest-Path Routing: Complexity and Approximation Algorithms

Sahar Talebi (North Carolina State University, USA); Furqan Alam and Iyad Katib (King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia); George N. Rouskas (North Carolina State University, USA)

Power Sensor Networks by Wireless Energy - Current Status and Future Trends

Yuanyuan Yang, Cong Wang and Ji Li (Stony Brook University, USA)

OGN: Optical and Grid Computing

Room: Garden 2

Chairs: Miklos Molnar (LIRMM / University Montpellier 2, France), Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA)

Boosting Multi-Socket Cache-Coherency with Low-Latency Silicon Photonic Interconnects

Paolo Grani (University of Siena & DIISM, Italy); Robert Hendry (Columbia University, USA); Sandro Bartolini (UniversitÓ di Siena, Italy); Keren Bergman (Columbia University, USA)

UltraFlow: Elastic, Flexible and Dual-Mode Long-Reach Optical Access Network

Shuang Yin, Shunrong Shen and Leonid Kazovsky (Stanford University, USA)

WA-Method-TLV Improves Reliability of GMPLS WDM Networks Against Multiple Link Failures

Yue Fei, Yamini Jayabal and Zhen Lu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Miguel Razo (University of Texas at Dallas & Computer Science, USA); Marco Tacca (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA); Rongqing Hui (University of Kansas, USA); Gabriele Maria Galimberti and Giovanni Martinelli (Cisco Photonics, Italy)

Light-hierarchy for Provisioning Multiple Multicast Requests in Sparse Splitting WDM Networks

Dinh Danh Le (University Montpellier 2, France); Fen Zhou (University of Avignon, France); Miklos Molnar (LIRMM / University Montpellier 2, France)

Multicast 1+1 protection: the case for simple network coding

Mirzad Mohandespour and Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)

Profiling Transport Performance for Big Data Transfer over Dedicated Channels

Daqing Yun (The University of Memphis, USA); Chase Qishi Wu (University of Memphis & Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Nageswara Rao, Bradley W. Settlemyer and Josh Lothian (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Rajkumar Kettimuthu (Argonne National Lab, USA); Venkatram Vishwanath (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)

Distinguished Lecture: Fast Data Retrieval and Processing in Cloud Storage and Computing Systems

Speaker: Ness Shroff, Ohio State University, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

SCSD: Social Computing and Semantic Data Mining

Room: Garden 4

Chair: Gary K. W. Wong (The Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong)

Understanding Social Effects in Online Networks

Huda Alhazmi and Swapna S. Gokhale (University of Connecticut, USA); Derek Doran (Wright State University, USA)

Cascade with Varying Activation Probability Model for Influence Maximization in Social Networks

Zhiyi Lu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yi Long (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)

Performance Evaluation of Social Relation Opportunistic Routing in Dynamic Social Networks

Gary K. W. Wong (The Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong); Yanan Chang (Central China Normal University, P.R. China); Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kirk H. M. Wong (Open University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Wing Yi Hui (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Social Caching and Content Retrieval in Disruption Tolerant Networks (DTNs)

Tuan Le and You Lu (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Evaluating Classification Schemes for Second Screen Interactions

Partha Mukherjee and Bernard Jansen (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Investigating the Prefix-level Characteristics: A Case Study in an IPv6 Network

Fuliang Li, Tian Pan, Jiahai Yang and Changqing An (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xingwei Wang (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

WAHS: Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks

Room: Harbor

Chair: Silvia Krug (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)

Evaluating the Gap Between Compressive Sensing and Distributed Source Coding in WSN

Michele Rossi, Mohsen Hooshmand, Davide Zordan and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

Distributed Minimum Euclidean Distance based Precoding for Wireless Sensor Network

Viet-Hoa Nguyen (IRISA/INRIA, Universit┤e de Rennes 1 - ENSSAT, France); Olivier Berder (IRISA, University of Rennes 1, France); Charlotte Langlais (TÚlÚcom Bretagne, France); Baptiste Vrigneau (University of Rennes 1 & INRIA/IRISA CAIRN, France)

Multi-Channel Network Coding in Tree-Based Wireless Sensor Networks

Mansour Abdulaziz and Robert Simon (George Mason University, USA)

Stochastic Performance Trade-offs in the Design of Real-Time Wireless Sensor Networks

Yunbo Wang (NVIDIA Corp., USA); Mehmet Can Vuran and Steve Goddard (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

A Delay-Aware Probability-based MAC Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks

Yu Han and Yunsi Fei (Northeastern University, USA)

Effects of Calibration RFID Tags on performance of Inertial Navigation in Indoor Environment

Guanxiong Liu (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Yishuang Geng (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA, USA); Kaveh Pahlavan (WPI, USA)

13:30 - 15:30

Invited Talks V

Room: Garden 1

Chair: Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)

Data-driven QoE optimization techniques for multi-user wireless networks

Daniele Munaretto, Daniel Zucchetto, Andrea Zanella and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

Queueing theory as a modeling tool for Bacterial Interaction: Implications for Microbial Fuel Cells

Urbashi Mitra, Nicol˛ Michelusi, Sahand Pirbadian, Hana Koorehdavoudi and Mohamed Y. El-Naggar (University of Southern California, USA); Paul Bogdan (Univ of Southern California, USA)

The Future of Network Science: Guiding the Formation of Networks

Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)

Adaptive Multicast Streaming over Cellular Wireless Networks

Izhak Rubin (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Invited Papers IV

Room: Garden 2

Chair: Ming Li (California State University, USA)

Changing Health Behaviors through Social and Physical Context Awareness

Guanling Chen (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Xiang Ding (University of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA); Ke Huang, Xu Ye and Chunhui Zhang (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

Location-based Event Search in Social Texts

Yan Huang, Zhi Liu and Phuc Nguyen (University of North Texas, USA)

Loss Aware Sample Packetization Strategy for Improvement of Body Sensor Data Analysis

Ming Li (California State University, USA); Yu Cao (The University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Balakrishnan Prabhakaran (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Elevation Domain Measurement and Modeling of UMa Uplink Channel with UE on Different Floors

Ruonan Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada); Xiaofeng Lu and Pinlu Yang (Huawei Technology Company, P.R. China); Jian Zhou (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Distinguished Lecture: Semantics of Visual Discrimination

Speaker: John R. Smith, IBM, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Guan-Ming Su (Dolby Lab, USA)

SPC: Signal Processing for Communications

Room: Garden 4

Chair: Gwan Choi (Texas A&M University, USA)

Compressive Sensing and Reception for MIMO-OFDM Based Cognitive Radio

Jingwei Xu and Gwan Choi (Texas A&M University, USA)

An Iterative LR-Aided MMSE Extended Soft MIMO Decoding Algorithm

Mehnaz Rahman and Ehsan Rohani (Texas A&M University, USA); Gwan Choi (Texas A&M University, College Station, USA)

A Novel Sparse System Estimation Method based on Least Squares, l1-Norm Minimization and Shrinkage

Alexandre Torturela (PontifÝcia Universidade Catˇlica, Brazil); Raimundo Sampaio-Neto (Cetuc-Puc-Rio, Brazil); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (University of York, United Kingdom); CÚsar A Medina (PUC-Rio & Pontificia Universidade Catˇlica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

An Asynchronous Two-Way Relay System with Full Delay Diversity in Time-Varying Multipath Environments

Ahmad S. Salim (Arizona State University, USA); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University & Arizona State University (ON LEAVE), Turkey)

Bounds on Outage Probabilities for Diversity Receptions Over Arbitrarily Correlated Rician Channels

Bingcheng Zhu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Lenan Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Application of Index Coding in Information-Centric Networks

Mohsen Karimzadeh Kiskani and Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

WN I: Wireless Networks I

Room: Harbor

Chair: Yi Song (Wichita State University, USA)

Multi-Tone Almost Blank Subframes for Enhanced Inter-Cell Interference Coordination in LTE HetNets

Zan-Yu Chen, Tsungnan Lin and Dahau Din (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Efficient Downlink Scheduling with Discontinuous Reception (DRX) Mechanism in LTE Network

Yu Liu (University of California, Daivs, USA); Minh Huynh (AT&T Labs, USA); Dipak Ghosal (University of California, Davis, USA)

Advanced Base Station Precoding and User Receiver Designs for LTE-Advanced Networks

Rana A. Abdelaal, Alireza S. Behbahani and Ahmed M. Eltawil (University of California, Irvine, USA)

Joint Placement and Power Control of LTE Femto Base Stations in Enterprise Environments

Vanlin Sathya (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Arun Ramamurthy and Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India)

Impact of Acknowledgments on Application Performance in 4G LTE Networks

Brett Levasseur (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Mark Claypool and Robert Kinicki (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)

Radio Access Network Coordination Framework Toward 5G Mobile Wireless Networks

Ngoc-Dung Dao, Hang Zhang and Xu Li (Huawei, Canada); Philippe Leroux (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Canada)

16:00 - 18:00

Invited Papers V

Room: Garden 1

Chair: Yi Song (Wichita State University, USA)

AppGuard: A Hardware Virtualization Based Approach on Protecting User Applications from Untrusted Commodity Operating System

Zili Zha, Min Li, Wanyu Zang and Meng Yu (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

On the Deployment of Information-Centric Network: Programmability and Virtualization

Jing Ren, Le Min Li and Sheng Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shizhong Xu (University of electronic science and Technology, P.R. China); Gang Sun (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jin Wang (Soochow Univerisity & City University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Huan Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shucheng Liu (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)

VIP: Joint Traffic Engineering and Caching in Named Data Networks

Edmund Yeh (Northeastern University, USA); Tracey Ho (California Institute of Technology, USA); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Michael Burd (California Institute of Technology, USA); Ran Liu (Northeastern University, USA); Derek Leong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

MCVC&WAHS: Mobile Computing and Vehicle Communications & Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks

Room: Garden 2

Chair: Xiaomin Ma (Oral Roberts University, USA)

A Hybrid Model to Extend Vehicular Intercommunication V2V through D2D Architecture

Emad Abd Elrahman (Telecom SudParis (ex. INT), France); Adel Mounir Said (National Telecommunication Institute (NTI), Egypt); Thouraya Toukabri (Orange Labs, France); Hossam Afifi (Institut Telecom & Paris South, France); Michel Marot (Institut TELECOM Telecom SudParis, France)

OmniView: A Mobile Collaborative System for Assisting Drivers with a Map of Surrounding Traffic

Rufeng Meng, Srihari Nelakuditi and Song Wang (University of South Carolina, USA); Romit Choudhury (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

A Fully-distributed Directional-to-Directional MAC Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Jianyu Niu and Ruonan Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada); Jianping Yuan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Inter-Domain Routing and Name Resolution Using Border Nodes

Sebastian Schellenberg (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Silvia Krug (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany); Thomas Roland Finke (Heilbronn University, Germany); Peggy Begerow and Jochen Seitz (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)

On the Reliability in d-Dimensional Broadcast Wireless Networks

Xiaomin Ma and Gregory Butron (Oral Roberts University, USA)

Distinguished Lecture: Title: Immersive media experiences: advances and challenges

Speaker: Amir Said, LG Electronics, USA

Room: Garden 3

Chair: Guan-Ming Su (Dolby Lab, USA)

WC: Wireless Communications

Room: Garden 4

Chair: George Sworo (Drexel University, USA)

PSUN: An OFDM Scheme for Coexistence with Pulsed Radar

Seungmo Kim and Jung-Min (Jerry) Park (Virginia Tech, USA); Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China)

Resource Allocation for Two-Sources Single-Relay AF-OFDMA Systems

Hanan Al-Tous and Imad Barhumi (United Arab Emirates University, UAE)

Downlink Multiuser MIMO Methods for Spatial Diversity Gain over a Frequency Flat or Selective Fading Channel

Ning Kong (UCSD, USA); John Cartelli (Northdrop Grumman, USA); Zhensheng Zhang (UCLA, USA); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Analyzing the Benefits of Pattern Diversity for MIMO Wireless Systems

George Sworo, Kapil Dandekar and Moshe Kam (Drexel University, USA)

Carrier Frequency Offset Correction for Uplink Multi-User MIMO for Next Generation Wi-Fi

Nirav Shah (InterDigital Communications, Inc. & InterDigital, USA); Monisha Ghosh (Interdigital, USA); Pengfei Xia (Tongji University, USA); Zihao You (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Frank LaSita (InterDigital Communications Corporation, USA); Robert L. Olesen (Interdigital Communications Corp., USA); Oghenekome (Kome) Oteri (InterDigital Communications, USA)

Taking Advantage of Multiuser Diversity and Beamforming in Wireless Cellular Networks

Jose Armando Oviedo (University of California, Santa Cruz & Broadband Communications Research Group, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

WN II: Wireless Networks II

Room: Harbor

Chair: Xu Li (Huawei, Canada)

Batch-Based CP-ABE with Attribute Revocation Mechanism for the Internet of Things

Lyes Touati (University of Technology of CompiŔgne & UTC, France); Yacine Challal (University of Technology of Compiegne & Heudiasyc lab. UMR CNRS, France)

A Distributed Cross-layer Routing Protocol with Channel Assignment in Multi-Channel MANET

Yali Wang (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

Hybrid WiFi/UWB, Cooperative Localization using Particle Filter

Nader Bargshady (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Kaveh Pahlavan (WPI, USA); Nayef A. Alsindi (Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research - KUSTAR, UAE)

A Joint Power Adaptation and Spectrum Handoff Scheme in Mobile Cognitive Radio Networks

Dan Wang, Yi Song and Zhitao Yang (Wichita State University, USA)

An Optimal Operating Frequency Selection Scheme in Spectrum Handoff for Cognitive Radio Networks

Zhitao Yang, Yi Song and Dan Wang (Wichita State University, USA)

Creating Logical Zones for Hierarchical Traffic Engineering Optimization in SDN-Empowered 5G

Xu Li and Hang Zhang (Huawei, Canada)